quote HEE facebook linkedin twitter bracketDetail search file-download keyboard-arrow-down keyboard-arrow-right close event-note

Finalists and Winners - Shine Awards 2015

The Health Education Wessex Shine Awards recognise excellence in education and training of people to benefit NHS patients and service users in Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Dorset and South Wiltshire.

 


Congratulations to our 2015 winners and highly commended finalists and commended people and projects. Letters and Certificates of Congratulations to all nominees will be distributed during mid-September.

Inspiring Educator of the Year

 

Winner

Dr Phil Hyde, Consultant in Paediatric Intensive Care, University Hospital Southampton NHS FT

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Hermie Santos, Senior Practice Learning Facilitator, Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Mr Alun Jones, Surgical Registrar, University Hospital Southampton NHS FT

Commended

  • Darren Henstridge, HCA Training Co-ordinator, University Hospital Southampton NHS FT
  • Dr Nigel Cowley, GP, Denmark Road Medical Centre, Bournemouth
  • Mike Pringle, Consultant Otolaryngologist, Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust

 


High Performing Education and Training Team of the Year

Winner

Prevention and Management of Violence and Aggression (PMVA) Training Team,  Dorset Healthcare University NHS FT for Training with the “WOW” factor
Andreen Ward, Lead for Prevention & Management of Violence & Aggression; Ramiro Da Silva – PMVA Trainer; Cameron Radford – PMVA Trainer; Carol Nicholls – PMVA Trainer; Sandra Webber – PMVA Trainer; Donna Davies – PMVA Trainer

Highly Commended Finalists

Commended

  • Regional Appoach to Mentorship Group for Values Based Mentorship
    Stephanie Meakin, University of Southampton; Edmund Cartright, Deputy Director of Quality, NHS West Hampshire CCG (at the time of the work; Deputy Chief Nurse at Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT); Carol Dodimead, Staff Tutor Nursing, Open University; Kathyrn Smith, Solent NHS Trust; Alison Trenerry, Education Quality and Learning Environment Lead, University Hospital Southampton NHS FT; Emma Bockle, Consultant Project Lead, University of Southampton; Ian Winkworth, Learning Environment Lead, Southern Health NHS FT; Amanda Watson, Head of Practice Education, Bournemouth University
  • Public Health Community Fellowship Team, Wessex Public Health Specialty Training Scheme
    Helen Cruickshank, Lead of Public Health Team; Emily Walmsley; Robin Poole; Caoimhe O’Sullivan; Samantha Taplin; Susannah Cochrane
  • Interactive, experiential learning for preceptor nurses, therapists and health care support workers; Hampshire Hospitals Foundation Trust and University Hospital Southampton NHS FT
    Sara Reed, Workforce Development Lead, Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT; Sarah Wilding, Communications Skills Facilitator, University Hospital Southampton NHS FT; Gabrielle Clarke, Learning Environment Facilitator, Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT; Teresa Connolly, Professional Development Facilitator, Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT

 


Education and Training

 

Winner

The Rapid Evaluation and reSuscitation of the Unwell Simulated-patient (RESUS) Simulation Course, Poole Hospital NHS FT
Dr Andrew Burton, Anaesthetics Trainee and Dr Charles Archer, Anaesthetics Trainee

Highly Commended Finalists

Patient simulation clinical skills training for trainees in Psychiatry, Dorset HealthCare University Hospital NHS FT
Dr Sudipto Das, Director of Medical Education and Dr Fran Hewlett, Consultant Psychiatrist and the College Tutor

Outstanding Learner of the Year

Winner

Dane Reading, Pre-registration Pharmacy Technician, University Hospital Southampton NHS Trust

Highly Commended Finalists

 


Wonderful Workforce Solution of the Year

Winner

Cancer Care Out of Hours Service – the “Twilight” team, University Hospital Southampton NHS Trust
Dr Judith Cave, Consultant Medical Oncologist; Dr Paul Fenton, Consultant Clinical Oncologist; Matthew Wheater; Matthew Jenner; Chris Baughan; Linda Sayburn; Jennie Russell; Ian McGowan; Caroline Chau; Satish Harinarayanan

Highly Commended Finalists


Chair's Award 2015

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Dr Shanmugasundarum Ramkumar (Dr Ram), University Hospital Southampton
  • Introduction to Medicine, Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, for work promoting medical careers to school and college students
    Tina Jackson, Head of Education Learning and Development; Judy Crabb, Medical Education & Education Centre Manager; Matt Cape, Simulation Technician; Mikayla Lewis, Placements Administrator; Julia Taylor; Rita Sadler, Learning and Development Administrator; Sharon Green, Foundation  Programme  Administrator; Richard Jee, Simulation Lead and the Practice Education Team; Nicola Tutton; Christine Ball; Elaine Hartley; Linda Smith
  • Medical Education Team, Isle of Wight NHS Trust for their work in promoting medical careers to A Level students
    Dr Maria Lynch; Dr Neena Singh; Dr Lynsey McAlpine; Dr Husay Janebdar; Allison Harris; Laoise Dunphy; Trudie Little; Joanne Helliwell Mr Ramesh Babu
  • Partnership Working to deliver Clinical Practice Event – Ankylosing Spondylitis
    Claire Jeffries, Solent NHS Trust; Colin Beevor, Matron and Service Manager, Portsmouth Hospital NHS Trust; Roger Stevens; Roneleeh Bungue Tuble; Steven Young Min; Debbie Cook
  • Dr James Edelman, for excellent work in paediatric simulation training with GP trainees

Commended

  • Karl  Watt, University Hospital Southampton for being a role model for continuous learning and development

 


    Hearing the Patient Voice

     

    Winner

    Bournemouth University Service and User Carer Team for the Bournemouth University carer and service user partnership (CSUP)
    Dr Melanie Hughes, Bournemouth University; Angela Warren; Peter Atkins

    Highly Commended Finalists

     

    If you found this content useful you can share it on your favourite social network:

    Or just grab the url to share wherever you like: