quote HEE facebook linkedin twitter bracketDetail search file-download keyboard-arrow-down keyboard-arrow-right close event-note

Leadership Summit and Regional Leadership Recognition Awards 2016

Learn about the Leadership Summit and Regional Leadership Recognition Awards, more about the speakers and information about the winners and runners-up.


Leadership Summit and Regional Leadership Recognition Awards 2016

The Leadership Summit and Regional Leadership Recognition Awards saw 200 Health and Social Care colleagues across our region connect, be inspired by new and emerging leadership talent, and learn from and with each other about leading in turbulent times.

The event was held at the Holiday Inn Royal Victoria, Sheffield on 8 December 2016.

A series of breakout sessions explored a variety of themes, and offered plenty of opportunities for discussion with senior leaders, chief executives and healthcare professionals of all levels.  Speakers at the breakout sessions were:

  • John Deffenbaugh: Governance in the World of STPs
  • Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust Organisation Development team: Changing Culture and Engaging Staff
  • Paul Turner:  Make Your People Before You Make Your Products: Leading and Managing Talent

The Awards ceremony part of the day recognised the wide range of leadership talent across the Yorkshire and the Humber region.  Staff were nominated by colleagues for one of nine categories.  Almost 200 nominations were received in total.

We would like to extend our thanks to the speakers and Q&A panel members for their time and expertise on the day.  The professionals involved were:

  • Chief Inspector Umer Khan, Greater Manchester Police - our keynote speaker
  • Chris Long, Chief Executive, Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Chris Low, Head of Portfolio and Partnerships , Faculty of Health and Wellbeing, Sheffield Hallam University
  • Gillian Rooke, Senior Operations Manager, NHS Leadership Academy
  • Joan Myers OBE, Nurse Consultant for Children and Young People, North East London NHS Foundation Trust
  • John Pougher, Head of Governance, NHS Lincolnshire CCG
  • Laura Roberts, Director (North), Health Education England
  • Louise Barnett, Chief Executive, The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and Chair of the Regional Leadership Council
  • Mike Curtis, Director, Health Education England working across Yorkshire and the Humber
  • Phillip Marshall, Director of Workforce and Organisational Development, Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust
  • Richard Stubbs, Interim Managing Director, Yorkshire and the Humber AHSN
  • Thea Stein, Chief Executive, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust
  • Vijay Kumar, GP and Medical Director, Askern Medical Practice

We were also delighted to host the very talented and entertaining Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals ‘Hey, Let’s Sing!’ choir!

Awards winners and finalists by category

 

Emerging Leader

 

Ali Falconer, Humber NHS Foundation Trust

 

Finalists:

Anthony Poole, Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust

Andrea Smith, Doncaster and Bassetlaw Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

 

Excellence in Patient Experience

Professor Brendan Stone, Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust

 

Finalists:

Julie Danby, City Healthcare Partnership CIC

Matilde Rahtz, University of York

 

Inclusive Leader

Alice Williams, NHS England

 

Finalists:

Gillian Hood, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Nicky Lowe, East Riding of Yorkshire CCG

 

Inspirational Leader

Joanne O'Connor, Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust

 

Finalists:

Emma Latimer and Emma Sayner, NHS Hull CCG

Scot Richardson, James Alexander Family Practice, Hull

 

Leading and Developing People

Gareth Cornell, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

 

Finalists:

Joanne O'Connor, Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust

Sue Pender, City Healthcare Partnership CIC

 

Leading for Service Improvement & Innovation 

Chris Long, Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust

 

Finalists:

Lynda Dexter, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust

Paul Willcoxson, York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

Leading Systems Transformation

Emma Latimer and Emma Sayner, NHS Hull CCG

 

Finalists:

Kate Laurance and Bethan Plant, NHS Sheffield CCG and Sheffield City Council

Leeds Health Coaching Steering Group, Leeds City Council, Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust

 

Clinical Team Outstanding Achievement

 

East Riding Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service, Humber NHS Foundation Trust

 

Finalists:

North Yorkshire Community Infection Prevention and Control, Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust

Wound Care Review Project Team, York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

Non-Clinical Team Outstanding Achievement

Strategy and Improvement Team, Doncaster and Bassetlaw Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

 

Finalists:

The Avicenna Medical Practice Administration Team, NHS Bradford City CCG

Doncaster Social Prescribing Service, Doncaster CVS/South Yorkshire Housing Association

Videos of all finalists and winners

 

 

Read a copy of the brochure

 

 

Click here to download.

 

Resources from the Leadership Summit

 

 

 

 


This Page was last updated on: 15 December 2016

If you found this content useful you can share it on your favourite social network:

Or just grab the url to share wherever you like: