quote HEE facebook linkedin twitter bracketDetail search file-download keyboard-arrow-down keyboard-arrow-right close event-note

You are here

HEAT Awards

We are delighted to announce the finalists for the 2019 HEAT Awards which attracted nearly 800 nominations.

HEAT Awards finalists

Our HEAT (healthcare education and training) Awards celebrate the importance education, training, leadership and workforce planning play in delivering high-quality compassionate healthcare in the NHS.  

You can read the full shortlist below and the winners will be announced at a very special awards event held on 18 July in London. 

The HEAT Awards bring together a range of local and regional awards schemes that have been previously been run by HEE and the leadership awards previously run by NHS Leadership Academy.

If you have a query about the HEAT Awards please email: recognition@hee.nhs.uk

Champion of Diversity, Inclusivity and Widening Participation

  • Nicholas Parker (Airedale NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Polly Blaydes (Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Ali Khan (Surrey & Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust)

Emerging Leader of the Year

  • Jodi Shaw (Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust)
  • Kitt Waring (North Bristol NHS Trust)
  • Rachael Brandreth (Royal Cornwall Hospital Trust)

Inspiring Apprentice

  • Kate Robson (Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust)
  • Kirsty Suleman (Airedale NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Monica Korpal (Nottingham University Hospitals)

Champion of Tomorrow's Workforce

  • Linda Selby (Health Education England)
  • Gareth Hayman (Cambridge University Hospitals Foundation Trust)
  • Victoria Reynolds (St. Helens & Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust)

Inspiring Place to Work and Train

  • University Dental Team (Manchester Foundation Trust and University of Manchester)
  • Training and Education Team (Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust)
  • East Midlands Leadership Academy (East Midlands Leadership Academy)

Digital and TEL Innovator of the Year       

  • Neil Vaughan (Chester and Royal Academy of Engineering)
  • Mike Smith (London Ambulance Service)
  • Dave Morgan (North East Ambulance Service Foundation Trust)

Inspiring Return to Practise

  • Jane Inglesfield (South West Yorkshire Partnership Foundation NHS Trust)
  • Caroline Hollingworth (Children and Family Health Surrey)
  • Deborah Faulkner (Lincolnshire Community Health Services)

Champion of the NHS Constitution

  • Steve Martin (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Dr Elaine Cloutman-Green (Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Dr Liz Towers (NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group)

Inspiring Trainee/Student Educator

  • Matthew Aldridge (North Bristol NHS Trust)
  • Bath tea trolley' training team (Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Dr Layth Tameem (University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust)

Inspirational Leader of the Year    

  • Jane Guvenir (North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group)
  • Sudeshna Patra (Barts Health NHS Trust)
  • Ruth Thomsen (Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust)

Inspiring Trainee

  • Dr Carys Fleming (Surrey & Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and KSS Deanery)
  • Judith Tweedie (UCL Medical School)
  • Haroon Chughtai (University College Hospital)

System Transformation Champion of the Year   

  • Emergency Laparotomy Collaborative (South of England)
  • Stroke Early Supported Discharge (ESD) Team (Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Nurse care practitioners Breast Institute (Nottingham City Hospitals)

Inspiring Student

  • Joshua Hammond (Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Kate Massey (University of Worcester)
  • Bryony Lazenby (Sheffield Hallam University)