quote HEE facebook linkedin twitter bracketDetail search file-download keyboard-arrow-down keyboard-arrow-right close event-note

Star Awards

Recognising the very best across the health and care sector in the south west

Star awards

The Star Awards recognise the very best in education and training across the health and care sector in the south west.

They celebrate individuals or teams providing healthcare or public health services for NHS patients and service users in NHS trusts, general practice, local authority, education and independent or private settings including those providing pharmacy, dental and optometry services. The winners will be announced at a special celebration in Taunton on 6 March 2018.

The categories are open to people in all professions, staff groups and at all levels across the 260 miles from Gloucestershire to Cornwall & Isles of Scilly (including Wiltshire, Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, Somerset and Devon) that make up the south west region and incorporate the, already very successful, Apprenticeship Awards.

The finalists are...

Inspiring Educator:

  • Cherith Wood, Plymouth University and Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Bharat Pankhania, University of Exeter
  • Victoria Downing, Ark Home Healthcare
  • Rachel Sunley, University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust

Education and Training Team of the Year:

  • Cardiology Department, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Learning and Development Team, North Somerset Community Partnership
  • Emergency Department Education Group, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Hearing the Patient Voice:

  • The STITCH team
  • The engagement team, Minor Injuries team at Yate and Kelly Lloyd, Sirona
  • Medical Education and Patient and Public Involvement teams, University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust
  • Tom Cave and Lauren Padfield, University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust

Innovation Champion:

  • The Library, University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust
  • Kate Tantam, Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Kassin Yakhlef, Bristol CCG

Outstanding Learner:

  • Mollie Lomax, North Bristol NHS Trust
  • Liza Paredes-Echeverria, North Bristol NHS Trust
  • Jody Fenton, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year:

  • Megan Cooke, Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust
  • Mollie Lomax, North Bristol NHS Trust
  • Georgia Northcott, North Bristol NHS Trust

Higher Apprentice of the Year:

  • Louise Steer, Great Western NHS Foundation Trust
  • Amanda Spencer, Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust
  • Maxine Long, Great Western NHS Foundation Trust

Advanced Apprentice of the Year:

  • Liza Paredes-Echeverria, North Bristol NHS Trust
  • Jess Carmen, Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust
  • Jade Hamlet, Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust

If you have any questions, please contact us at StarAwards.SW@hee.nhs.uk or 07585 401 187.